Hyundai Palisade Forum banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
117 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hyundai has released their sales numbers for March and Q1.

For the Palisade Hyundai sold 3,934 units in March and 17,089 units overall.


Model Sales
VehicleMar-20Mar-192020 YTD (Q1)2019 YTD (Q1)
Accent1,1963,1664,8076,781
Elantra7,43015,86625,74536,112
Ioniq7631,3233,5223,310
Kona3,8747,01515,17418,397
Nexo7205160
Palisade3,934017,0890
Santa Fe6,35810,92919,90228,683
Sonata3,9578,82715,60221,520
Tucson6,07311,97623,73528,831
Veloster5752,0552,0823,891
Venue95103,1660
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,388 Posts
Yeah, all the numbers look bad because of COVID-19. I read that they've closed plants in Alabama, the Czech Republic and India, but that their South Korean plants are back open. I've not been able to confirm that though. But people are not buying cars right now anyway.

It should also be noted that the 17,089 units for the Palisade is 2020 only. Hyundai sold 28,736 Palisades in 2019 as well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
117 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Yeah, all the numbers look bad because of COVID-19. I read that they've closed plants in Alabama, the Czech Republic and India, but that their South Korean plants are back open. I've not been able to confirm that though. But people are not buying cars right now anyway.

It should also be noted that the 17,089 units for the Palisade is 2020 only. Hyundai sold 28,736 Palisades in 2019 as well.
Yeah coronavirus has hit the car industry hard in a big way. You're right about Hyundai their South Korean plants are open.

Hyundai Motor closed its Montgomery, Alabama, assembly plant last month after an employee there tested positive for the disease, and also suspended production at plants in the Czech Republic and India over the virus.

Plants in South Korea are, however, running at close to full capacity.


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,388 Posts
Yeah coronavirus has hit the car industry hard in a big way. You're right about Hyundai their South Korean plants are open.

Hyundai Motor closed its Montgomery, Alabama, assembly plant last month after an employee there tested positive for the disease, and also suspended production at plants in the Czech Republic and India over the virus.

Plants in South Korea are, however, running at close to full capacity.


That is, word for word, what I read on another website. Must be using the same source...
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top